BehavioralHires data release · Q4 2026

How Many Behavioral Health Jobs Are Remote? Q4 2026 Data

10% of behavioral health job listings on BehavioralHires are fully remote, and another 18.8% are hybrid: 773 remote and 1,449 hybrid of 7,696 active listings on October 6, 2026.

Psychiatric nurse practitioner roles are the most remote-friendly, at 36.1% fully remote.

10%
of listings fully remote
773 listings, 28 employers
18.8%
of listings hybrid
1,449 listings
71.1%
of listings on-site
5,474 listings
75.5%
of listings full-time
5,814 listings
By role

Remote and Hybrid Share by Behavioral Health Role

Share of listings that are fully remote, for roles with at least 50 active listings from 10 or more employers.

Hybrid share is in the table below.

  • Psychiatric nurse practitioner162 of 44936.1%
  • Psychiatrist169 of 69324.4%
  • Therapist362 of 1,97018.4%
  • Mental health counselor21 of 19011.1%
  • Clinical director9 of 1525.9%
  • Licensed clinical social worker23 of 5534.2%
  • Substance abuse counselor5 of 1264%
  • Peer support specialist2 of 1091.8%
  • Clinical psychologist6 of 6281%
  • Case manager2 of 2220.9%
  • Board certified behavior analyst2 of 3590.6%
  • Registered behavior technician0 of 1,5240%
  • Behavioral health technician0 of 6110%
BehavioralHires listings, October 6, 2026.
RoleRemoteHybridOn-siteListingsEmployers
Psychiatric nurse practitioner36.1%26.7%37.2%44931
Psychiatrist24.4%50.4%25.3%69330
Therapist18.4%17.2%64.4%1,97054
Mental health counselor11.1%48.4%40.5%19012
Clinical director5.9%0.7%93.4%15225
Licensed clinical social worker4.2%24.6%71.2%55316
Substance abuse counselor4%0%96%12613
Peer support specialist1.8%0%98.2%10914
Clinical psychologist1%55.4%43.6%62817
Case manager0.9%0%99.1%22223
Board certified behavior analyst0.6%0%99.4%35922
Registered behavior technician0%0%100%1,52423
Behavioral health technician0%0%100%61131
Schedule

Full-Time, Part-Time and Contract Listings

Employment type as each employer lists it, for the same roles.

RoleFull-timePart-timeContractPer diem
All listings75.5%14.6%8%1.7%
Psychiatric nurse practitioner68.2%19.2%12%0.4%
Psychiatrist65.2%6.3%27%0.9%
Therapist65%21.7%9.8%3%
Mental health counselor93.2%5.8%1.1%0%
Clinical director98%0.7%1.3%0%
Licensed clinical social worker87.3%5.4%2.9%4%
Substance abuse counselor90.5%5.6%3.2%0.8%
Peer support specialist78%21.1%0%0.9%
Clinical psychologist79.9%3.2%16.6%0.3%
Case manager79.3%14.9%2.7%3.2%
Board certified behavior analyst81.9%15.6%2.5%0%
Registered behavior technician82.2%17.8%0%0.1%
Behavioral health technician71%18.3%5.6%5.1%

Contract includes temporary listings.

Shares can sum to less than 100% where a listing names another type or none.

Methodology

How These Figures Are Calculated

All figures come from the 7,696 active job listings on BehavioralHires on October 6, 2026, posted by 80 employers.

We removed 363 exact duplicates (same employer, title, city, state and pay range) first.

A listing counts as remote, hybrid or on-site by the work arrangement on the employer’s own posting, as carried into BehavioralHires.

Large employers post many openings each: the largest single employer accounts for 17.3% of all listings and the five largest for 64.4%, so these shares describe the listings on the board, not the average employer.

Listings on a job board are not a random sample of all behavioral health jobs.

Figures are frozen for the Q4 2026 release and refreshed quarterly; earlier releases are not revised.

Cite this data

BehavioralHires, “Remote Behavioral Health Jobs: Q4 2026 Job Listing Data,” Q4 2026 data release, listings snapshot of October 6, 2026. https://www.behavioralhires.com/research/data/remote-behavioral-health-jobs/

More first-party data: Behavioral Health Pay Transparency.

All research: BehavioralHires Research.