Industry data · September 2026

Behavioral Health Industry
Statistics2026

Practice and facility counts, how many Americans need mental health and addiction care, who works in the field, where the shortages are, and pay by role — every figure sourced, dated and linked to the agency that published it.

74,126
Behavioral Health Businesses
BLS QCEW, 2024
61.5M
Adults With a Mental Illness
SAMHSA NSDUH, 2024
885,660
Jobs at BH Employers
BLS OEWS, May 2025
157.1M
Live in a Shortage Area
HRSA, June 2026
Explore the data
First-party data

Live Behavioral Health Job Openings

Every other figure on this page comes from a government agency, a peer-reviewed study or a named research firm.

These numbers are ours — aggregated from employer career sites and direct postings, and updated continuously.

7,953
live behavioral health job openings across the U.S.
Updated October 29, 2026
Top States by Openings
Pennsylvania
657
California
503
Michigan
503
Massachusetts
475
Virginia
448
Texas
445
Georgia
330
Arizona
316
North Carolina
310
Oregon
307
How to read these numbers
This is the BehavioralHires job board's own live sample of behavioral health openings — a real-time view of hiring demand, not a census of every job in the field. There were 74,126 private behavioral health establishments in 2024 (BLS QCEW), and no aggregator sees all of them. Remote and telehealth roles are counted in the state they are licensed for, and roles we cannot place in a state appear only in the total. The figure moves as roles are posted and filled; if you cite it, please note the “as of” date and link back to this page.
Practice & facility counts

How many behavioral health practices and facilities are in the U.S.?

There were 74,126 private-sector behavioral health establishments in the United States in 2024, across the three industries the Bureau of Labor Statistics uses for the field: 46,404 offices of mental health practitioners, 17,556 outpatient mental health and substance abuse centers and 10,166 residential facilities.

That is up about 80% from 41,243 in 2019 — the count has grown by 8% to 15% every single year, and almost all of that growth is private practices.

74,126
Establishments, 2024
Sum of 3 BLS industries (calculated)
+116%
Private Practice Offices
21,504 in 2019 → 46,404 in 2024
824,269
Employed, 2024
Up 36% from 605,847 in 2019
U.S. Behavioral Health Establishments by Year+80% since 2019
20k40k60k80k41,24344,62450,03256,70765,16774,126201920202021202220232024Offices of MH practitionersOutpatient MH & SA centersResidential MH & SA facilities

Annual-average establishment counts, private ownership, NAICS 621330, 621420 and 623220. Source: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages. Totals are the sum of the three published industry counts.

YearTotalChangePractitioner officesOutpatient centersResidentialEmployment
201941,243—21,50411,3058,434605,847
202044,624+8.2%23,80812,1068,710611,778
202150,032+12.1%27,78613,1809,066642,653
202256,707+13.3%32,79114,4969,420685,572
202365,167+14.9%39,42115,9439,803751,189
202474,126+13.7%46,40417,55610,166824,269
The Ten States With the Most Behavioral Health EstablishmentsBy state, 2024
StateEstablishmentsPractitioner officesEmployment
California10,4467,208116,002
Florida5,1803,74046,000
New York4,4462,94253,858
Texas4,3263,23831,417
Illinois3,0052,27227,402
Pennsylvania2,9141,46143,077
Colorado2,5952,15419,654
North Carolina2,3071,32422,535
Virginia2,1661,39317,757
Arizona2,0761,07626,586

Private establishments and employment, 2024, summed across the three behavioral health industries (BLS QCEW). Establishment counts and employment tell different stories: Texas has the fourth-most establishments but fewer behavioral health jobs than Pennsylvania, Ohio or Massachusetts, where large outpatient and residential providers dominate; Colorado ranks seventh on establishments almost entirely on the strength of private practices.

An establishment is a single physical location, not a business — a 40-clinic group counts 40 times, and a solo therapist with an office counts once.

What these three industries do not include: psychiatrists' offices (BLS files them under offices of physicians), hospital psychiatric units and psychiatric hospitals, school and government services, and clinicians who are self-employed with no payroll.

SAMHSA's treatment-facility survey is a separate, narrower count — see below.

SAMHSA-Surveyed Treatment Facilities by Year
YearSubstance use facilitiesMental health facilities
202114,0109,050
202214,8549,586
202314,6209,856
202415,95314,091

The 2024 National Substance Use and Mental Health Services Survey covered 21,205 treatment facilities: 15,953 offering substance use treatment and 14,091 offering mental health treatment, 8,839 of them offering both (so the columns overlap). The 2024 jump in mental health facilities, from 9,856 to 14,091, is not explained in the report and probably reflects survey coverage rather than new facilities — SAMHSA itself cautions against comparing counts across facility types. Response rate: 90.4%.

Market size & spending

Behavioral Health Market Size & Spending

The best-documented number is actual spending: U.S. mental health and substance use disorder treatment cost $139.6 billion in 2021, up from $40.9 billion in 2000, and rose from 4.5% to 5.5% of all medical services spending — driven, the authors find, by growth in the number of people treated.

Commercial market-size estimates for the U.S. cluster around $88–97 billion.

U.S. Mental Health & SUD Treatment Spending
Health AffairsNominal dollars
$40.9B
2000 · 4.5% of medical spending
to
$139.6B
2021 · 5.5% of medical spending
Behavioral Health Market Estimates by Research FirmPublished 2024–2026
$87.8B
Global · 2024
$92.1B
$94.8B
U.S. · 2025
$96.9B
Global · 2025
$184.9B

Each firm's own figure for the year it states. Market.us's global estimate is lower than three U.S.-only estimates — a clear sign the firms define “behavioral health” differently. Read the scope before citing any of them.

$174.8B
Projected U.S. Market by 2035
Precedence Research, from $100.9B in 2026 at a 6.31% CAGR. Towards Healthcare projects $159.4B by 2035; Fortune Business Insights $132.5B by 2032.
+253%
Growth in Treated Cases, 2000–2021
Spending growth came mainly from more people being treated, not from higher prices per case — the demand side of the hiring story.

Autism services are a market of their own: the U.S. applied behavior analysis market was valued at $3.8 billion in 2023, projected to reach $5.9 billion by 2033 — against a CDC autism prevalence of 1 in 31 eight-year-olds.

— Spherical Insights, 2024; CDC ADDM Network, 2025
Why spending and “market size” don't match
The Health Affairs figure counts all mental health and substance use treatment spending, including prescription drugs and care delivered in general hospitals and primary care. Commercial market reports usually count provider revenue in a narrower set of services, and each firm draws the line differently — none publishes its full method. For a number with a published method, cite the spending estimate and its year.
Workforce data

Behavioral Health Jobs & Employment

BLS counted 885,660 jobs in May 2025 across offices of mental health practitioners, outpatient mental health and substance abuse centers and residential facilities.

Counselors are the backbone: 223,160 jobs, about one in four.

Nationally, across every kind of employer, there are 491,930 substance abuse, behavioral disorder and mental health counselors.

885,660
Jobs at behavioral health employers
45%
Are community & social service roles
491,930
Counselors employed nationwide
Largest Occupations at BH Employers
Counselors (SA, BD & MH)
223,160
MH & SA Social Workers
53,000
Psychiatric Technicians
50,580
Home Health & Care Aides
48,830
Human Service Assistants
47,370
Psychologists
37,050
Marriage & Family Therapists
32,560
Registered Nurses
28,650
By Occupation Group
Community & Social Service
398,930
Healthcare Practitioners
126,820
Office & Admin Support
99,730
Healthcare Support
69,060
Management
66,390
Life & Social Science
42,600
Who Works Where: Jobs by Occupation and SettingBLS OEWS, May 2025
Occupation (SOC)Practitioner officesOutpatient centersResidentialTotal
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder & Mental Health Counselors 21-101894,39086,86041,910223,160
Mental Health & Substance Abuse Social Workers 21-102316,33025,19011,48053,000
Psychiatric Technicians 29-205323,78013,51013,29050,580
Home Health & Personal Care Aides 31-11201,7708,06039,00048,830
Social & Human Service Assistants 21-10935,19021,51020,67047,370
Clinical & Counseling Psychologists 19-303331,5704,66082037,050
Marriage & Family Therapists 21-101323,9606,4702,13032,560
Registered Nurses 29-11412,24013,40013,01028,650
Medical & Health Services Managers 11-91117,46011,2106,25024,920
Medical Secretaries & Administrative Assistants 43-60136,88010,7103,61021,200
Nurse Practitioners 29-11713,3706,3001,56011,230
Psychiatrists 29-12231,8802,2603304,470
All occupations289,980326,260269,420885,660

The twelve largest occupations across NAICS 621330, 621420 and 623220; totals are the sum of the three published industry tables. The settings employ very different teams: psychologists work almost entirely in private practices (31,570 of 37,050), residential facilities run on aides and technicians, and outpatient centers carry the most social workers and nurses. These are BLS occupation titles, not advertised job titles — BLS has no occupation for a behavior analyst (BCBA), registered behavior technician or peer support specialist. OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only, so self-employed clinicians are not in these numbers.

5× average
+18.4%
Counselor Job Growth
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder and mental health counselors are projected to grow from 533,400 to 631,400 between 2025 and 2035, with about 50,500 openings a year.
BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35
All occs
Counselors
Fastest in BH
+22.3%
Psychiatric Technician Growth
Employment is projected to rise from 161,500 to 197,500 between 2025 and 2035, with about 17,000 openings a year — the fastest-growing behavioral health occupation BLS measures.
BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35
All occs
Psych techs

Across all occupations BLS projects 3.5% growth from 2025 to 2035.

Nearly every behavioral health occupation beats it: marriage and family therapists +13.5%, clinical and counseling psychologists +11.7%, mental health and substance abuse social workers +10.3%, psychiatrists +7.2% and social and human service assistants +7.4%.

Psychiatric aides (+1.9%) are the one exception.

Projection counts include the self-employed, so they run higher than the OEWS job counts above.

BCBA Certificants by Year
2019
37,859
2020
44,025
2021
54,223
2022
59,976
2023
66,339
2024
74,125
2025
81,566
2026
85,587
RBT Certificants by Year
2019
70,361
2020
89,122
2021
112,317
2022
130,273
2023
160,041
2024
196,579
2025
246,109
2026
260,174
The roles BLS does not count
Behavior analysis has no BLS occupation, so its workforce comes from the credentialing board. As of July 1, 2026 there were 85,587 BCBAs and 260,174 RBTs worldwide (BACB); the BACB's U.S.-only register showed 77,956 BCBAs, 3,029 BCBA-Ds and 272,024 RBTs on 23 September 2026. Employer demand is growing faster than supply: job postings requiring or preferring BCBA certification rose 28% to 132,307 in 2025 (BACB/Lightcast). Peer support is similar — SAMHSA counts about 82,000 certified peer support specialists, up from about 30,000 a decade earlier.
27%
Of Need Met
Across 7,109 Mental Health Shortage Areas, current practitioners meet only 26.53% of the need. Removing every designation would take 7,825 more practitioners — mostly psychiatrists, the ratio HRSA scores against.
HRSA, June 30, 2026
60%
Rural Designations
60.42% of Mental Health Shortage Area designations (4,295) are rural. In all, 157.1 million Americans live in one.
HRSA, June 30, 2026
46%
Psychologists With No Openings
46% of practicing psychologists had no openings for new patients in 2025, and 40% kept a waitlist. Psychiatrists are scarce in public coverage too: 45.5% took new Medicaid patients in 2017, the latest year measured.
APA Practitioner Pulse, 2025; MACPAC
Projected Shortages in 2038 (FTEs)
Psychologists
99,840
Mental Health Counselors
99,780
Addiction Counselors
77,050
Psychiatrists
43,810
School Counselors
39,680
Marriage & Family Therapists
33,840

HRSA National Center for Health Workforce Analysis projections for 2023–2038, released December 2025, in full-time equivalents. These shortages are measured against today's use of care; counting all unmet need, HRSA says 136,350 more psychologists would be required by 2038.

Hiring or job-hunting in this market?
Browse live openings on BehavioralHires, compare pay in our salary guides, or read the career guides by role.
Demand & ownership

Who Needs Care & Who Provides It

61.5 million U.S. adults — 23.4% — had a mental illness in 2024, and 48.4 million people aged 12 or older had a substance use disorder.

Most of the gap between need and care is on the addiction side.

Received treatment in the past year, 2024
Half get mental health care. One in eight gets addiction care.
52.1%
Treated
Adults with a mental illness
32.0 million of 61.5 million adults with any mental illness received treatment — 70.8% of those with a serious mental illness.
SAMHSA NSDUH, 2024
vs
12.3%
Treated
People with a substance use disorder
5.9 million of 48.4 million people aged 12+ with an SUD received substance use treatment; 42.4 million did not.
SAMHSA NSDUH, 2024
15%
Teens With Major Depression
15.4% of adolescents aged 12–17 (3.8 million) had a major depressive episode in 2024; 60.6% of them received mental health treatment.
SAMHSA NSDUH, 2024
1 in 31
Children With Autism
Autism prevalence among 8-year-olds was 32.2 per 1,000 in 2022 — the demand behind ABA therapy, BCBA and RBT hiring. It is 3.4 times as common in boys as in girls.
CDC ADDM Network, 2025
43%
Delivered by Telehealth
42.9% of Medicare outpatient mental health claims were telehealth after the pandemic (2021–2023), up from 2.1% before it. 32.6% of adults with a mental illness got care via telehealth in 2024.
JAMA Netw Open, 2026; NSDUH
29.8%
For-Profit Mental Health Facilities
The for-profit share of SAMHSA-surveyed mental health facilities rose every year: 16.9% in 2021, 19.1%, 23.3%, then 29.8% in 2024. Non-profits still run the majority (56.2%).
SAMHSA N-SUMHSS, 2021–2024
Private Equity Is Consolidating the Field
Behavioral health facilities involved in acquisitions rose from 32 in 2010 to 1,330 in 2021, about 60% of them private equity-backed. In autism services alone, PE firms acquired 574 sites through 147 deals between 2015 and 2024.
Consolidation accelerating
Mental Health Facilities by Owner
Private non-profit
56.2%
Private for-profit
29.8%
Local / county government
5.8%
State government
4.4%
Federal government
3.0%
Tribal
0.8%
Substance Use Facilities by Owner
Private non-profit
48.2%
Private for-profit
42.1%
Local / county government
4.1%
Federal government
2.3%
State government
2.1%
Tribal
1.1%
Addiction care is the most for-profit corner of the field
42.1% of substance use treatment facilities are private for-profit, against 29.8% of mental health facilities (SAMHSA N-SUMHSS, 2024 — facilities offering both are counted in both). Outpatient care is the most common service in both: 83.8% of substance use and 85.3% of mental health facilities offer it. Medicaid remains the norm, accepted by 84.5% of mental health facilities in 2024, down from 87.9% in 2021.
Compensation data

Behavioral Health Salaries by Role

National pay from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 — the same release our salary pages use.

Each row is one BLS occupation across all employers.

The bar is the 25th-to-90th-percentile range; the notch is the median.

Prescribers & psychologistsAxis: $73k – $447k
Therapists, counselors & social workersAxis: $47k – $124k
Technicians, aides & supportAxis: $38k – $63k
National annual medians with the 25th-to-90th-percentile range, BLS OEWS May 2025, all industries. The three ladders use separate axes — a psychiatrist's 90th percentile is more than ten times a psychiatric aide's 25th. BLS has no occupation for psychiatric nurse practitioners (the row is all NPs), for licensed clinical social workers (they are split between the two social-work rows), or for BCBAs and RBTs, so those roles have no federal wage series.
Quick answers

Frequently Asked Questions

The questions the sourced data on this page can actually answer — nothing beyond it.

9
Questions answered
Every answer is backed by a figure above and a source below. Click a question to expand.
Practice countsFacilitiesPrevalenceTreatmentEmploymentShortagesMarket size
01How many behavioral health businesses are in the U.S.?

There were 74,126 private-sector behavioral health establishments in the United States in 2024, summing three BLS industries: 46,404 offices of mental health practitioners (therapists, counselors, psychologists and other non-physician practices), 17,556 outpatient mental health and substance abuse centers, and 10,166 residential mental health and substance abuse facilities.

That is up from 41,243 in 2019, an increase of about 80%.

Source: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages.

02How many mental health and addiction treatment facilities are there?

SAMHSA's 2024 National Substance Use and Mental Health Services Survey counted 21,205 treatment facilities: 15,953 offering substance use treatment and 14,091 offering mental health treatment, with 8,839 offering both.

This is a narrower count than the BLS establishment figure because it covers treatment facilities, not solo and group private practices.

03How many Americans have a mental illness or substance use disorder?

In 2024, 23.4% of U.S. adults, or 61.5 million people, had any mental illness in the past year, and 5.6% (14.6 million) had a serious mental illness.

48.4 million people aged 12 or older (16.8%) had a substance use disorder.

Source: SAMHSA, 2024 National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

04How many people get mental health treatment?

52.1% of adults with any mental illness (32.0 million people) received mental health treatment in 2024, and 70.8% of adults with serious mental illness did.

Treatment is far rarer for addiction: only 12.3% of people with a substance use disorder received substance use treatment in the past year.

Source: SAMHSA, 2024 NSDUH.

05How many people work in behavioral health?

BLS counted 885,660 jobs in May 2025 across offices of mental health practitioners, outpatient mental health and substance abuse centers, and residential mental health and substance abuse facilities combined.

Counselors are the largest occupation at 223,160 jobs, about a quarter of the total.

These counts exclude the self-employed and behavioral health staff employed by hospitals, schools and government.

06Are behavioral health jobs growing?

Yes, much faster than the job market overall.

BLS projects substance abuse, behavioral disorder and mental health counselor employment to grow 18.4% from 2025 to 2035, psychiatric technicians 22.3% and marriage and family therapists 13.5%, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Counselors alone are projected to have about 50,500 openings a year.

07How many BCBAs and RBTs are there?

As of July 1, 2026 the Behavior Analyst Certification Board counted 85,587 Board Certified Behavior Analysts (BCBAs), 5,246 BCaBAs and 260,174 Registered Behavior Technicians (RBTs) worldwide.

The number of BCBAs has more than doubled since 2019 (37,859), and U.S. job postings seeking BCBA certification rose 28% to 132,307 in 2025.

08Is there a shortage of mental health professionals?

Yes.

As of June 30, 2026, HRSA listed 7,109 Mental Health Health Professional Shortage Areas, home to 157.1 million people, with only 26.5% of the need met.

HRSA's December 2025 projections show 2038 shortages of 99,840 psychologists, 99,780 mental health counselors, 77,050 addiction counselors and 43,810 psychiatrists (full-time equivalents).

09How big is the behavioral health market?

Estimates vary by firm and scope.

For the U.S., recent published figures run from $87.8 billion (2024, Fortune Business Insights) to $96.9 billion (2025, Towards Healthcare).

An academic estimate of actual spending, published in Health Affairs in 2026, puts U.S. mental health and substance use disorder treatment spending at $139.6 billion in 2021, 5.5% of all medical services spending.

Transparency

Methodology & Sources

What Goes On This Page
Every figure comes from a named, publicly readable source: a federal statistical agency, a peer-reviewed study, or a named market-research firm. We link each one, give its release or data year, and quote it as published. BLS figures were pulled from the agency's own data files. Where a figure is a sum or ratio of published numbers — the three-industry totals are — the page says so. Where no source publishes something, the section shows less rather than filling the gap. All figures reviewed September 2026.
What Does Not
No SEO stat aggregators and no figures we could not read at the source. Market-size estimates are shown side by side with their scope and year because they disagree, and we anchor on the Health Affairs spending estimate, which publishes its method. The live-openings block is first-party data from the BehavioralHires job board— every active listing, refreshed automatically and timestamped with an “as of” date.
Referenced Sources
22 sources cited
Government Data
1
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages
Establishments and employment, private ownership, NAICS 621330, 621420 and 623220, 2019–2024 annual averages, national and state. Retrieved 23 September 2026.
2
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
May 2025 release: national occupation estimates and national industry-specific tables for NAICS 621330, 621420 and 623220.
3
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Employment Projections
Table 1.2, occupational projections 2025–35 (employment, percent change, annual average openings). Last modified 27 August 2026.
4
SAMHSA — 2024 National Survey on Drug Use and Health
Key Substance Use and Mental Health Indicators in the United States, annual national report. Released 28 July 2025.
5
SAMHSA — National Substance Use and Mental Health Services Survey (N-SUMHSS) 2024
Data on substance use and mental health treatment facilities, including 2021–2024 trend tables. Published 30 September 2025.
6
HRSA — Designated Health Professional Shortage Areas Statistics
Designated HPSA Quarterly Summary, third quarter of fiscal year 2026, as of 30 June 2026.
7
HRSA National Center for Health Workforce Analysis — State of the Behavioral Health Workforce, 2025
Projected supply and demand for behavioral health occupations, 2023–2038, in full-time equivalents. December 2025.
8
CDC — Autism and Developmental Disabilities Monitoring Network
Prevalence and Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder Among Children Aged 4 and 8 Years, 2022. MMWR Surveillance Summaries 74(2), 17 April 2025.
9
SAMHSA Office of Recovery — Peer Support Specialists: A Growing Mental Health and Addictions Workforce
Fact sheet PEP24-08-005, October 2024.
10
MACPAC — Physician Acceptance of New Medicaid Patients
Findings from the National Electronic Health Records Survey, 2017 data. June 2021.