🧭 MFT licensure

MFT License Requirements by State: LMFT Hours and Exams

Founder, BehavioralHires
Last updated October 2026

An MFT license is issued by your state board, not by a national body, so the requirements change at the state line.

The path has the same shape everywhere: a graduate degree in marriage and family therapy or a related field, supervised experience with a set share of couples and family hours, and an exam.

The numbers differ: Utah's statute asks for 1,200 direct client-care hours after the degree, while California, Texas and Illinois ask for 3,000 in total.

Pick your state below.

Verify before you rely on this

Licensing rules change by statute and board rule, and this page is career information, not legal advice. Confirm every requirement with the state board before you apply, register for an exam or count supervised hours.

Choose a state

The same state-by-state format covers counselor licensure and social work licensure.

Looking for an accredited degree program?

The behavioral health school directory lists schools by state and city.

Once licensed, browse marriage and family therapist jobs nationwide.

How many supervised hours do you need for an MFT license?

There is no national figure.

3,000 hours is common, but several states license marriage and family therapists on fewer, and boards count differently: some set a total, some set only a direct-contact floor, and some let part of the total come from graduate practicum.

Use your own state's number, never a national one.

Here are ten states, each from its board's statute, rule or requirements page:

StateSupervised experienceDirect and relational hoursSupervisionMinimum time
California3,000 hours; at least 1,700 post-degree, up to 1,300 pre-degreeAt least 1,750 direct clinical counseling, including 500 with couples, families and childrenAt least 1 hour a week; 52 of the 104 weeks individual or triadic104 weeks
Texas3,000 hoursAt least 1,500 direct clinical; at least 500 with couples or families200 hours with an LMFT-S, at least 100 individual2 years
Illinois3,000 hours of professional work experience1,000 face-to-face, including at least 350 conjoint200 hours, 100 individual; up to 100 from graduate training2 to 5 years
Washington3,000 hours1,000 direct client contact, at least 500 with couples or families200 hours, at least 100 one-on-oneNone stated
VirginiaNo total stated2,000 face-to-face client contact, at least 1,000 with couples or families200 hours21 months
South Dakota1,700 hours within the 4 years before you applyAt least 1,600 direct client contactAt least 100 hours, no more than 50 in a groupNone stated
Florida2 years as a registered internAt least 1,500 face-to-face psychotherapy over 100 weeksAt least 100 hours over 100 weeks2 years
North Carolina1,500 hours; up to 500 as a master's student, at least 1,000 post-degreeAt least 500 relational200 hoursNone stated
South Carolina1,500 hoursAt least 1,380 direct client contact; no separate relational figureAt least 120 hours, 60 individual or triadic2 years
Utah1,200 direct client-care hours after the degree (3,000 over 2 years only where federal law requires it for Medicare payment)1,200 direct client careAt least 100 hours of direct clinical supervision, counted within the 1,200None stated

Two rules in that table change your timeline.

The minimum time frame means working faster does not finish sooner: California spreads its 3,000 hours over at least 104 weeks and credits no more than 40 hours in any seven days.

Pre-degree hours can shorten the post-degree stretch: California counts up to 1,300 hours earned before the degree, North Carolina up to 500 earned as a master's student.

Relational hours, time with couples or families in the session, are the MFT-specific requirement.

A job with plenty of individual clients can leave you short on them.

What counts as a supervised hour in the first place is covered in associate vs. independently licensed, and how these totals turn into years in how long it takes to get licensed as a therapist.

What degree do you need for a marriage and family therapy license?

A master's or doctoral degree in marriage and family therapy, or in a related field with equivalent coursework.

The board sets the minimum credit load: California requires 60 semester or 90 quarter units for graduate study begun on or after August 1, 2012; Maryland, Virginia and South Carolina require 60 semester hours; Illinois and South Dakota 48; Texas 60 semester hours for programs started on or after August 1, 2017.

Accreditation decides how much paperwork the board makes you do.

COAMFTE (the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education) is the profession's own accreditor.

Texas, Illinois, Alabama and South Carolina also accept a CACREP-accredited program, and a related-field degree is checked against the board's coursework list.

In California, COAMFTE is one accepted route, not a requirement.

Florida accepts an MFT-emphasis master's from an institutionally accredited school only for degrees conferred before September 1, 2027.

Why boards write accreditation into the rule is explained in CSWE vs CACREP vs COAMFTE.

The degree also carries a graduate practicum or internship.

California requires at least 150 hours of face-to-face counseling within it; Ohio and New York at least 300 client-contact hours; Maryland 300 direct hours, at least 100 of them relational.

AMFT, LAMFT, ALMFT, LMFTA: associate marriage and family therapist titles

Between the degree and the full license, many states put you on a pre-licensure credential while you earn supervised hours.

The letters differ by state, and so does their meaning: "LMFT" is not always the independent tier.

The full decoder across counseling, social work and MFT is the pre-licensure title alphabet.

For MFTs, the boards use these titles:

StatePre-licensure credentialIndependent license
CaliforniaRegistered Associate Marriage and Family Therapist (AMFT)LMFT
Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, Idaho, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, North DakotaLicensed Associate Marriage and Family Therapist (LAMFT)LMFT
IllinoisAssociate Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist (ALMFT)LMFT
North CarolinaLicensed Marriage and Family Therapy Associate (LMFTA)LMFT
Texas, WashingtonLMFT AssociateLMFT
FloridaRegistered Marriage and Family Therapist InternLMFT
VirginiaResident in Marriage and Family TherapyLMFT
KansasLMFT (the entry tier)LCMFT
MarylandLGMFT (licensed graduate)LCMFT
OhioMFT (the entry license)IMFT
New YorkLimited permit; no associate licenseLMFT
South DakotaNone; a supervisee under a board-approved planLMFT

ALMFT is Illinois's spelling; LAMFT is the spelling most of the states above use.

Either way, an associate credential is issued by one state's board, and AAMFT's portability model law covers full LMFT licensure only, not associate licensure.

Which exam does an MFT license require?

Most states use the AMFTRB Examination in Marital and Family Therapy, usually called the national MFT exam.

AMFTRB (the Association of Marital and Family Therapy Regulatory Boards) owns it; it is delivered through Prometric and scored by the Professional Testing Corporation (PTC).

AMFTRB does not decide who may sit it: your state board approves you.

California is the exception.

It does not use the AMFTRB exam for initial licensure: applicants pass the California Law and Ethics Exam and a clinical exam set by the California Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS).

A 2025 law (SB 775) lets the BBS specify an outside clinical exam by regulation, so check the BBS site for which clinical exam applies when you register.

Several states add a state law exam: Texas a jurisprudence exam, Maryland an exam on Maryland law, Florida a laws-and-rules requirement.

Texas also accepts the California exam in place of AMFTRB's.

Format, scoring and how the MFT exam compares with the counselor and social work exams are in the therapist licensing exams guide.

MFT supervision: how many hours, and who can supervise?

Supervision hours sit inside the experience requirement and carry their own floor: 200 hours in Texas, Illinois, Virginia and Washington; 120 in South Carolina; 100 in Florida and South Dakota, and for the Kansas LCMFT.

Boards also set a ratio or a weekly minimum.

Kansas wants one hour of supervision per 15 direct hours, South Dakota one per 20, and California at least one hour each week in each work setting.

Who can supervise is a board rule too.

Texas requires an LMFT holding its LMFT-S supervisor designation.

Washington wants 100 of the hours from an LMFT with at least two years' experience.

North Carolina requires a supervisor meeting the AAMFT standard.

California accepts an LMFT, LCSW, LPCC, psychologist or board-certified psychiatrist licensed for at least two of the last five years and trained in supervision.

Confirm that an employer's supervisor qualifies under your board's rule before you accept the job.

Who pays for clinical supervision covers the cost side, and choosing a first therapist job that gets you licensed covers what to ask.

Moving with an MFT license: endorsement, not a compact

There is no MFT interstate licensure compact (checked September 2026).

Licensed marriage and family therapists who move apply to the new state's board for licensure by endorsement, and each board writes its own test.

AAMFT, the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy, promotes a portability model law that grants a full license to anyone holding a valid, unrestricted LMFT license in another state; it covers full licensure, not associates.

Four examples.

California asks for a license at the highest independent level, current and unrestricted for at least two years, plus California law and ethics coursework and its law and ethics exam; the clinical exam is waived.

North Carolina asks for two continuous years licensed and practicing.

Illinois drops the education and experience paperwork after five consecutive years at the independent level without discipline.

New York wants five years of licensed practice in the ten years before you apply.

The full process is in moving states as a therapist: license transfer and endorsement.

The application, license renewal and continuing education

Every board runs its own application, so forms, fees, background checks and processing times differ by state.

Applicants should expect the board to verify the degree, the supervised hours and the exam result before it issues the license.

Check your state's page above for the board's own requirements and links.

Once licensed, you renew on the board's cycle and complete continuing education (CE): 36 hours every two years in California, 30 every two years in Texas and Florida, 20 a year in North Carolina and Virginia, and 36 every three years in New York.

Pay for licensed MFTs is on the LMFT salary page, and open roles are listed on the marriage and family therapist jobs board.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ALMFT mean?

ALMFT stands for Associate Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist, the pre-licensure license in Illinois.

Under Illinois rule 68 IAC 1283.45(b) it is valid for five years and cannot be renewed, and Illinois requires the 3,000 hours of supervised work experience to be completed in no more than five years.

Other states use different letters for the same stage, such as LAMFT, AMFT, LMFTA or LMFT Associate, and each is issued by its own state board.

How long is an associate MFT license valid?

It depends on the state.

California's AMFT registration expires after one year and can be renewed up to five times, with a six-year limit.

Texas issues the LMFT Associate license for 60 months, Florida's registered intern registration is valid for five years, and Georgia caps the associate at five years.

Delaware's LAMFT runs two years and can be renewed twice.

Check your state's page before your hours timeline depends on it.

Can I take the national MFT exam before finishing my hours?

In some states, yes.

Arizona's LAMFT requires the degree and the exam but no experience, so you test before your supervised hours.

Idaho's LAMFT likewise requires the degree, practicum and exam.

California works in two stages: associates take the law and ethics exam within the first year of registration, and the clinical exam only after all hours and education are complete.

Your state board, not AMFTRB, decides when you are eligible.

How long does an MFT license application take to process?

There is no standard time, and this page does not quote one.

Each state board publishes its own processing information, and it changes with application volume.

The board has to receive and verify your transcripts, supervised-hour documentation and exam result, and some states also require fingerprints.

Check the board's posted times through your state's page before you accept a start date that depends on the license.

Is a background check required for MFT licensure?

Background check rules are set state by state, and this page does not list them for each state.

California's endorsement statute, for example, requires fingerprints from licensees moving in from another state.

Read your board's application checklist, linked from your state's page, for what it asks you to disclose and submit.

Related guides

Each state’s figures come from the statute, rules and board pages cited on its own page.

This is general career information, not legal or clinical advice, and not guidance for anyone seeking treatment: confirm current rules with your state licensing board.